No. 2-Seeded Massachusetts Takes Loss against No. 7-Seeded Stony Brook 71-58 in NIT

Filed under Game Recap on March 20th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NIT 1st Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #7 Stony Brook 38 33 71 +4.5
  #2 Massachusetts 25 33 58 -4.5
Wed, Mar 20 2013, 07:15 PM

William D. Mullins Center
Amherst, MA
Attendance: 2,173
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, Mar. 20, No. 2-seeded Massachusetts lost to No. 7-seeded Stony Brook 71-58 in the first round of the NIT. The Minutemen were paced by Terrell Vinson, who put up 11 points and five rebounds. Freddie Riley scored 16 points and added three rebounds. For the Seawolves, Dave Coley got a game-high 20 points and five rebounds. Massachusetts closes out the season with a 21-12 record. In the regular season, they finished seventh in the A-10 with a 9-7 record in conference play.


STKNY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Dave Coley332052501
AAnthony Jackson312023103
ATommy Brenton34667404
B+Jameel Warney281630121
BCarson Puriefoy9024100
CEric McAlister27240121
CAnthony Mayo10240002
C-Marcus Rouse11200100
-Scott King10010002
-Leonard Hayes4310000
-Ron Bracey3010002
UMASS PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Terrell Vinson241152200
BFreddie Riley321631402
C+T. Bergantino7240000
C+Maxie Esho27760212
CTrey Davis26226201
CSampson Carter23641214
CCady Lalanne28670013
CChaz Williams16216005
C-Raphiael Putney17600022

Massachusetts Game Notes:
  • This was the ninth foul out of the season for Terrell Vinson.
  • The Minutemen have recorded more blocks than their opponents for the past four games.
  • This is the 14th game at home this season--UMASS has a 4.7 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Cady Lalanne has led the team in rebounding in 15 out of 33 games this season.
  • UMASS set a season low for total points (58).

Stony Brook Game Notes:
  • Anthony Jackson set career highs with eight field goals made and four three-pointers.
  • This marks the third 20-point game of Anthony Jackson's career.
  • Tommy Brenton has led the team in rebounding 17 times in 32 games this season.
  • Dave Coley set a career high with five steals.
  • Anthony Jackson has led the team in scoring eight times in 32 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
George-washington
Game Recap
Richmond
Recap Notes
Richmond
Boxscore
Richmond
Massachusetts Closes Their 2014-2015 Season with...Massachusetts Loses Close One to Richmond 56-53Richmond vs Massachusetts: Recap NotesRichmond vs Massachusetts: Boxscore



Season Preview: UMASS should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
2 VCU 26-9 12-4
3 GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
 5Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
7 Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
9 St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
11 George Mason 11-20 5-12
13 Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#23 C.J. Anderson Fr G 6-5 175
#11 T. Bergantino Jr C 6-9 250
#24 Seth Berger So F 6-7 210
#0 Donte Clark Fr G 6-4 180
#13 Zach Coleman Fr F 6-7 200
#12 Trey Davis Jr G 6-0 185
#22 Demetrius Dyson So G 6-5 200
#1 Maxie Esho Sr F 6-8 215
#2 Derrick Gordon Jr G 6-3 205
#4 Jabarie Hinds Jr G 5-11 185
#25 Cady Lalanne Sr C 6-10 253
#55 Zach Turcotte So F 6-7 210
#20 Mike Wojewodzic Jr G 6-4 215