Massachusetts Wins Close, 64-63, Over Siena

Filed under Game Recap on November 29th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Massachusetts 24 40 64 -7.5
  Siena 34 29 63 +7.5
Wed, Nov 28 2012, 07:00 PM

Times Union Center
Albany, NY
Attendance: 5,739

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On November 28th on the road, the Minutemen slipped by the Saints, 64-63. It took some time for Massachusetts to get into a rhythm, going into halftime down 34-24. On the positive side, the team fought back after the break and the win was salvaged in the second.

The Minutemen didn't destroy the Saints, but they did win as expected. A year ago, Massachusetts beat Siena 82-78.

Massachusetts got the win while controlling Siena in offensive rebounding and winning the struggle in turnover margin.


Massachusetts used sheer size to create more opportunities to score with a total of 14 offensive rebounds to eight by Siena. The Saints couldn't get out of their own way, handing the Minutemen the ball 16 times to only 11 giveaways on the other side.

Chaz Williams was the leading scorer for the Minutemen with 23 points in 39 minutes, 12 of those points coming from three-point range. Williams also led both teams with six assists.

UMASS PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Chaz Williams392386203
B+Terrell Vinson351741203
BMaxie Esho235101022
BRaphiael Putney13061110
B-Jesse Morgan33912400
C+Sampson Carter234100002
C-Freddie Riley16300200
C-Cady Lalanne17320001
SIE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AO.D Anosike3613131213
B+Rob Poole331153201
B+Davis Martens12450010
BBrett Bisping17442101
BEvan Hymes391533106
C+Trenity Burdine29840001
C+Ryan Oliver13510000
C-Rich Audu10301001
D-Imoh Silas11010002

The Minutemen are 3-2.

Their next game is Miami (FL) at home on December 1st.

Massachusetts Game Notes:
  • Sampson Carter had a career high with 10 rebounds and 8 defensive rebounds.
  • Terrell Vinson has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Massachusetts started 3-2 during the 2004, 1999, and 1997 seasons (since 1996).
  • Maxie Esho recorded the 1st double digit rebound game of his career.
  • The Minutemen have recorded more blocks than their opponents for the past 5 games.
Siena Game Notes:
  • O.D Anosike recorded a double-double. It was his 7th this season and 35th of his career.
  • O.D Anosike has 7 straight double-digit point games.
  • Evan Hymes has led the team in scoring 4 times in 7 games this season.
  • O.D Anosike has led the team in rebounding 7 times in 7 games this season.
  • The Saints have lost 3 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Siena has lost 19 close games.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Chaz Williams

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Tennessee
Recap Notes
Tennessee
Boxscore
Tennessee
Game Preview
Tennessee
No. 6-Seeded Massachusetts Crushed by No. 11-Seede...Tennessee vs Massachusetts: Recap NotesTennessee vs Massachusetts: BoxscoreNo. 6-Seeded Massachusetts (24-8) vs. Tennessee (...



Season Preview: UMASS should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
2 VCU 26-9 12-4
3 GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
 5Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
7 Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
9 St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
11 George Mason 11-20 5-12
13 Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#11 T. Bergantino So F/C 6-9 245
#24 Seth Berger Fr F 6-7 210
#22 Sampson Carter Sr F 6-8 220
#13 Zach Coleman Fr F 6-7 200
#12 Trey Davis So F 6-0 180
#0 Demetrius Dyson Fr G 6-5 215
#1 Maxie Esho Jr F 6-8 205
#2 Derrick Gordon So G 6-3 200
#4 Jabarie Hinds Jr G 5-11 185
#25 Cady Lalanne Jr C 6-10 250
#34 Raphiael Putney Sr F 6-9 185
#5 Clyde Santee Fr G 6-7 205
#3 Chaz Williams Sr G 5-9 175