Massachusetts Tripped Up by Virginia Commonwealth 71-62 in A-10 Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 17th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Atlantic 10 Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Massachusetts 34 28 62 +8.0
  #25 VCU 35 36 71 -8.0
Sat, Mar 16 2013, 04:00 PM

Barclays Center
Brooklyn, New York
TV: CBSSN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Massachusetts lost to Virginia Commonwealth 71-62 in the semifinals of the A-10 Tournament on a day when they turned the ball over 24 times. The Minutemen stay winless versus AP-ranked teams at 0-2 for the season. The Minutemen got a double-double out of Cady Lalanne with 14 points and 12 rebounds. Maxie Esho also had a strong game, scoring six points and adding 10 rebounds. Juvonte Reddic registered a double-double for the Rams with 18 points and 12 rebounds. Massachusetts (21-11) finished the regular season seventh in the A-10 with a 9-7 record in conference play. To get to the semifinals, Massachusetts got the best of George Washington (77-72) and Temple (79-74).


UMASS PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ACady Lalanne2814120120
AMaxie Esho216100242
B+Chaz Williams361824205
BSampson Carter288121102
CRaphiael Putney16330033
CTrey Davis14620003
DFreddie Riley31320003
DTerrell Vinson23221105
-T. Bergantino3210000
VCU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJuvonte Reddic3218121111
ATroy Daniels262020111
B+Briante Weber241133200
BDarius Theus271016202
C+Jarred Guest14060001
CRob Brandenberg26721201
CTreveon Graham26351200
C-Justin Tuoyo8020100
D+Melvin Johnson15201101

Massachusetts Game Notes:
  • Sampson Carter had career highs with 12 rebounds and 12 defensive rebounds.
  • Maxie Esho had career highs with 10 rebounds, seven offensive rebounds, and four blocks.
  • UMASS set a season low for three-pointers (three).
  • Chaz Williams has led the team in scoring in 13 out of 32 games this season.
  • Cady Lalanne recorded a double-double. It was the sixth of his career.

Virginia Commonwealth Game Notes:
  • Juvonte Reddic has led the team in rebounding 26 times in 33 games this season.
  • This marks the eighth 20-point game of Troy Daniels's career.
  • Juvonte Reddic accounted for 33.3 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • The top two scorers (Troy Daniels and Juvonte Reddic) accounted for 53.5 percent of the points.
  • Troy Daniels has led the team in scoring nine times in 33 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Tennessee
Recap Notes
Tennessee
Boxscore
Tennessee
Game Preview
Tennessee
No. 6-Seeded Massachusetts Crushed by No. 11-Seede...Tennessee vs Massachusetts: Recap NotesTennessee vs Massachusetts: BoxscoreNo. 6-Seeded Massachusetts (24-8) vs. Tennessee (...



Season Preview: UMASS should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
2 VCU 26-9 12-4
3 GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
 5Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
7 Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
9 St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
11 George Mason 11-20 5-12
13 Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#11 T. Bergantino So F/C 6-9 245
#24 Seth Berger Fr F 6-7 210
#22 Sampson Carter Sr F 6-8 220
#13 Zach Coleman Fr F 6-7 200
#12 Trey Davis So F 6-0 180
#0 Demetrius Dyson Fr G 6-5 215
#1 Maxie Esho Jr F 6-8 205
#2 Derrick Gordon So G 6-3 200
#4 Jabarie Hinds Jr G 5-11 185
#25 Cady Lalanne Jr C 6-10 250
#34 Raphiael Putney Sr F 6-9 185
#5 Clyde Santee Fr G 6-7 205
#3 Chaz Williams Sr G 5-9 175