Massachusetts Narrowly Defeated by George Washington 79-76

Filed under Game Recap on January 19th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  George Washington 40 39 79 +5.5
  Massachusetts 33 43 76 -5.5
Sat, Jan 19 2013, 04:00 PM

William D. Mullins Center
Amherst, MA
Attendance: 7,143

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, January 19th, Massachusetts was edged by George Washington 79-76 in conference play. Cady Lalanne put up 15 points plus seven rebounds in the Minutemen loss. Chaz Williams had a game-high 18 points and added six assists. Dwayne Smith finished with 15 points and five rebounds for the Colonials. Massachusetts (12-5, 2-2 A-10) takes on Richmond (11-7, 1-2 A-10) on Sunday, January 27th at home.


GW PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Dwayne Smith191551321
A+Joe McDonald2916210202
B+Isaiah Armwood37875022
B+Patricio Garino281241412
BLasan Kromah291461002
BKevin Larsen12820011
C-Bryan Bynes25402001
-Nemanja Mikic6011000
-John Kopriva8200000
-Kethan Savage7020003
UMASS PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ACady Lalanne231571021
AChaz Williams401836203
ARaphiael Putney281483134
B-Sampson Carter27860201
C+Trey Davis12304102
C+Freddie Riley311211001
CMaxie Esho22222121
D+Terrell Vinson17420103

Massachusetts Game Notes:
  • When the opposition records 79 or more total points this season, Massachusetts has lost 75% of the time (1-3).
  • Raphiael Putney has led the team in rebounding in 3 out of 17 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Chaz Williams and Cady Lalanne) accounted for 43.4% of the points.
  • The last time UMASS started the season 12-5 was 1997.
  • This was the 3rd foul out of the season for Raphiael Putney.

George Washington Game Notes:
  • This game was the 1st double-digit assist game of Joe McDonald's career.
  • The Colonials won this one, but have lost 4 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, George Washington has lost 25 close games.
  • Isaiah Armwood has led the team in rebounding 12 times in 17 games this season.
  • Joe McDonald has led the team in scoring 3 times in 17 games this season.
  • Joe McDonald recorded a double-double. It was the 1st of his career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Tennessee
Recap Notes
Tennessee
Boxscore
Tennessee
Game Preview
Tennessee
No. 6-Seeded Massachusetts Crushed by No. 11-Seede...Tennessee vs Massachusetts: Recap NotesTennessee vs Massachusetts: BoxscoreNo. 6-Seeded Massachusetts (24-8) vs. Tennessee (...



Season Preview: UMASS should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
2 VCU 26-9 12-4
3 GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
 5Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
7 Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
9 St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
11 George Mason 11-20 5-12
13 Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#11 T. Bergantino So F/C 6-9 245
#24 Seth Berger Fr F 6-7 210
#22 Sampson Carter Sr F 6-8 220
#13 Zach Coleman Fr F 6-7 200
#12 Trey Davis So F 6-0 180
#0 Demetrius Dyson Fr G 6-5 215
#1 Maxie Esho Jr F 6-8 205
#2 Derrick Gordon So G 6-3 200
#4 Jabarie Hinds Jr G 5-11 185
#25 Cady Lalanne Jr C 6-10 250
#34 Raphiael Putney Sr F 6-9 185
#5 Clyde Santee Fr G 6-7 205
#3 Chaz Williams Sr G 5-9 175