Massachusetts Loses to Saint Louis 70-62

Filed under Game Recap on January 11th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Massachusetts 32 30 62 +11.0
  Saint Louis 35 35 70 -11.0
Thu, Jan 10 2013, 09:00 PM

Chaifetz Arena
St. Louis, MO
Attendance: 8,462
TV: CBSSN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Massachusetts was clipped by Saint Louis 70-62 in conference play on Thursday, January 10th. Cady Lalanne earned a double-double in the loss including a career-high 18 points and 13 rebounds. Chaz Williams also had an excellent outing, scoring 14 points and adding seven assists. For the Billikens, Rob Loe finished with a career-high 20 points and seven rebounds. Massachusetts (10-4, 0-1 A-10) goes to Fordham (5-11, 1-0 A-10) on Sunday, January 13th.


UMASS PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Cady Lalanne2918130210
AChaz Williams381467202
C+Maxie Esho24650112
CTerrell Vinson191110003
CFreddie Riley35700000
CRaphiael Putney25232222
CSampson Carter23431001
-Jesse Morgan5011002
SLU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARob Loe272071003
B+Dwayne Evans30564230
B+Mike McCall Jr211021100
BK. Mitchell311032100
BJordair Jett291522315
BCory Remekun30790012
CCody Ellis22360000
-Jake Barnett7010000
-John Manning3000010

Massachusetts Game Notes:
  • Chaz Williams has 5 straight double-digit point games.
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Raphiael Putney.
  • UMASS beat the spread by 3.0 points. That makes the 4th time this season the Minutemen have beaten the spread.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (18) than the starters (14).
  • Cady Lalanne recorded a double-double. It was the 2nd of his career.

Saint Louis Game Notes:
  • Cory Remekun has led the team in rebounding 4 times in 15 games this season.
  • Saint Louis won, but did not cover the spread.
  • Rob Loe set career highs with 20 points and 6 field goals made.
  • This marks the 1st 20-point game of Rob Loe's career.
  • The top two scorers (Rob Loe and Jordair Jett) accounted for 50.0% of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Tennessee
Recap Notes
Tennessee
Boxscore
Tennessee
Game Preview
Tennessee
No. 6-Seeded Massachusetts Crushed by No. 11-Seede...Tennessee vs Massachusetts: Recap NotesTennessee vs Massachusetts: BoxscoreNo. 6-Seeded Massachusetts (24-8) vs. Tennessee (...



Season Preview: UMASS should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
2 VCU 26-9 12-4
3 GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
 5Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
7 Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
9 St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
11 George Mason 11-20 5-12
13 Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#11 T. Bergantino So F/C 6-9 245
#24 Seth Berger Fr F 6-7 210
#22 Sampson Carter Sr F 6-8 220
#13 Zach Coleman Fr F 6-7 200
#12 Trey Davis So F 6-0 180
#0 Demetrius Dyson Fr G 6-5 215
#1 Maxie Esho Jr F 6-8 205
#2 Derrick Gordon So G 6-3 200
#4 Jabarie Hinds Jr G 5-11 185
#25 Cady Lalanne Jr C 6-10 250
#34 Raphiael Putney Sr F 6-9 185
#5 Clyde Santee Fr G 6-7 205
#3 Chaz Williams Sr G 5-9 175