Massachusetts Loses Heartbreaker to Charlotte 66-65

Filed under Game Recap on February 2nd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Massachusetts 31 34 65 +1.5
  Charlotte 34 32 66 -1.5
Sat, Feb 02 2013, 02:00 PM

Halton Arena
Charlotte, NC
Attendance: 9,105

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Massachusetts lost by a slim margin to Charlotte 66-65 in conference play on Saturday, February 2nd. Terrell Vinson put up a career-high 23 points and four rebounds in a losing effort. Chaz Williams also had a strong showing, scoring 16 points and adding four rebounds. For the 49ers, Chris Braswell got nine points and seven rebounds. Next up for Massachusetts (14-6, 4-3 A-10) is Rhode Island (6-13, 1-5 A-10) on Wednesday, February 6th at home.


UMASS PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATerrell Vinson372341122
AChaz Williams391643204
B+Cady Lalanne15850001
C+Sampson Carter21740102
CRaphiael Putney28262112
CT. Bergantino8020120
CFreddie Riley31812003
D+Maxie Esho14120112
-Trey Davis7001001
CHAR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AChris Braswell23972212
AT. Williams20864104
BIvan Benkovic211020100
BJ.T. Thompson21514000
BPierra Henry31545404
B-E. Nickerson241250102
B-Mike Thorne9520000
B-Willie Clayton28860001
C-Denzel Ingram23410201

Massachusetts Game Notes:
  • Massachusetts has recorded fewer steals than their opponents for the past 4 games.
  • This marks the 6th 20-point game of Terrell Vinson's career.
  • Raphiael Putney has led the team in rebounding in 4 out of 20 games this season.
  • The Minutemen set a season high for three-point percentage.
  • Massachusetts started 14-6 during the 2007 and 2006 seasons (since 1996).

Charlotte Game Notes:
  • Chris Braswell has led the team in rebounding 8 times in 21 games this season.
  • Charlotte won, but did not cover the spread.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Fordham
Game Recap
St-josephs-pa
Recap Notes
St-josephs-pa
Boxscore
St-josephs-pa
Massachusetts (16-12) Takes On Fordham (9-17)Massachusetts Takes Loss against St. Joseph's (PA)...St. Joseph's (PA) vs Massachusetts: Recap NotesSt. Joseph's (PA) vs Massachusetts: Boxscore



Season Preview: UMASS should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
2 VCU 26-9 12-4
3 GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
 5Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
7 Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
9 St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
11 George Mason 11-20 5-12
13 Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#23 C.J. Anderson Fr G 6-5 175
#11 T. Bergantino Jr C 6-9 250
#24 Seth Berger So F 6-7 210
#0 Donte Clark Fr G 6-4 180
#13 Zach Coleman Fr F 6-7 200
#12 Trey Davis Jr G 6-0 185
#22 Demetrius Dyson So G 6-5 200
#1 Maxie Esho Sr F 6-8 215
#2 Derrick Gordon Jr G 6-3 205
#4 Jabarie Hinds Jr G 5-11 185
#25 Cady Lalanne Sr C 6-10 253
#55 Zach Turcotte So F 6-7 210
#20 Mike Wojewodzic Jr G 6-4 215