Massachusetts Loses To #6 Ranked NC State, 94-76

Filed under Game Recap on November 17th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #6 NC State 48 46 94 -7.0
  Massachusetts 32 44 76 +7.0
Fri, Nov 16 2012, 05:00 PM

Coliseo Ruben Rodriquez
Bayamon, Puerto Rico
TV: ESPN U

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

The Minutemen got the wind knocked out of them in on November 16th when they lost to the 6th ranked Wolfpack, 94-76.

NC State created separation in shooting, where there was a big gap, and also assists.


The Wolfpack shot 56% from the field and got by the Minutemen with 40%. NC State led an even offensive effort and put up 15 assists to nine by Massachusetts.

Jesse Morgan did his best to keep the Minutemen in it with 15 points in 25 minutes, 12 of those points coming from three-point range.

NCSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Richard Howell231991000
ALorenzo Brown3411510203
AT.J. Warren292140200
B+Scott Wood271531000
B+C.J. Leslie341380102
C+Rodney Purvis23841104
CTyler Lewis22531002
-J. Vandenberg4000000
UMASS PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATerrell Vinson191370001
BJesse Morgan251531201
BSampson Carter19352201
B-Raphiael Putney251061000
B-Trey Davis10520100
B-Chaz Williams321325006
B-Maxie Esho241240002
CCady Lalanne13030233
D+Freddie Riley26510002
-T. Bergantino4020001
-Izzy Freeman3000000

This is an unfortunate early loss for Massachusetts, who is expected to have a good year. The Minutemen fall to 2-1.

Up next is Siena on the road on November 28th.

Massachusetts Game Notes:
  • Massachusetts started 2-1 during the 2007, 2006, and 2004 seasons (since 1996).
  • Raphiael Putney has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Jesse Morgan has led the team in scoring in 3 out of 3 games this season.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 6:26 left to go.
  • Prior to this game, UMASS played 13 Top 25 opponents in the last 5 seasons with a record of 3-10.
NC State Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (T.J. Warren and Richard Howell) accounted for 42.5% of the points.
  • Lorenzo Brown recorded a double-double. It was his 1st this season and 2nd of his career.
  • The top two rebounders (Richard Howell and C.J. Leslie) accounted for 41.4% of the rebounds.
  • C.J. Leslie has 3 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Jesse Morgan

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Tennessee
Recap Notes
Tennessee
Boxscore
Tennessee
Game Preview
Tennessee
No. 6-Seeded Massachusetts Crushed by No. 11-Seede...Tennessee vs Massachusetts: Recap NotesTennessee vs Massachusetts: BoxscoreNo. 6-Seeded Massachusetts (24-8) vs. Tennessee (...



Season Preview: UMASS should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
2 VCU 26-9 12-4
3 GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
 5Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
7 Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
9 St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
11 George Mason 11-20 5-12
13 Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#11 T. Bergantino So F/C 6-9 245
#24 Seth Berger Fr F 6-7 210
#22 Sampson Carter Sr F 6-8 220
#13 Zach Coleman Fr F 6-7 200
#12 Trey Davis So F 6-0 180
#0 Demetrius Dyson Fr G 6-5 215
#1 Maxie Esho Jr F 6-8 205
#2 Derrick Gordon So G 6-3 200
#4 Jabarie Hinds Jr G 5-11 185
#25 Cady Lalanne Jr C 6-10 250
#34 Raphiael Putney Sr F 6-9 185
#5 Clyde Santee Fr G 6-7 205
#3 Chaz Williams Sr G 5-9 175