Massachusetts Falls To Miami (FL), 75-62

Filed under Game Recap on December 1st, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Miami (FL) 30 45 75 +1.5
  Massachusetts 25 37 62 -1.5
Sat, Dec 01 2012, 02:00 PM

William D. Mullins Center
Amherst, MA
Attendance: 7,004
TV: CBSSN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

The Minutemen stumbled in Amherst on December 1st, losing to the Hurricanes, 75-62.

An item of note about these two teams: A year ago, Massachusetts lost 83-75.

Miami (FL) controlled defensive rebounding and also got the edge in three-point shooting.


Miami (FL) was too powerful at the basket, with 30 defensive rebounds to only 19 by Massachusetts. Miami (FL) shot 40% from three-point range and used that to blow by Massachusetts, who managed 21%.

Terrell Vinson led the losing effort for the Minutemen with 14 points on 27% shooting in 34 minutes. Chaz Williams contributed a game-high 10 assists.

MIA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Reggie Johnson3319131063
ADurand Scott371574101
AShane Larkin341462202
B+Kenny Kadji321350011
BT. McKinney-Jones35832102
C+Rion Brown24602010
-Julian Gamble3000000
UMASS PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATerrell Vinson3414112211
AChaz Williams3911210000
BRaphiael Putney21940100
B-Cady Lalanne20460020
CSampson Carter15710101
CJesse Morgan311031102
CMaxie Esho28450012
D+Freddie Riley12300000

The Minutemen have fallen to 3-3. They've now lost 3 of their last 5 games.

The next game coming up is with Northeastern on the road on December 4th.

Massachusetts Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Terrell Vinson and Chaz Williams) accounted for 40.3% of the points.
  • Massachusetts has been outshot by their opponents in three point percentage for the past 4 games.
  • Terrell Vinson recorded the 9th double digit rebound game of his career.
  • In 75% of losses this season, the Minutemen have a three point percentage of 21.9% or worse.
  • Raphiael Putney had a career high with a 100% three point percentage.
Miami (FL) Game Notes:
  • Durand Scott has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Reggie Johnson and Durand Scott) accounted for 45.3% of the points.
  • Shane Larkin has 6 straight double-digit point games.
  • Reggie Johnson recorded a double-double. It was his 3rd this season and 17th of his career.
  • Reggie Johnson recorded the 26th double digit rebound game of his career.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Terrell Vinson, Chaz Williams

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Tennessee
Recap Notes
Tennessee
Boxscore
Tennessee
Game Preview
Tennessee
No. 6-Seeded Massachusetts Crushed by No. 11-Seede...Tennessee vs Massachusetts: Recap NotesTennessee vs Massachusetts: BoxscoreNo. 6-Seeded Massachusetts (24-8) vs. Tennessee (...



Season Preview: UMASS should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
2 VCU 26-9 12-4
3 GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
 5Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
7 Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
9 St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
11 George Mason 11-20 5-12
13 Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#11 T. Bergantino So F/C 6-9 245
#24 Seth Berger Fr F 6-7 210
#22 Sampson Carter Sr F 6-8 220
#13 Zach Coleman Fr F 6-7 200
#12 Trey Davis So F 6-0 180
#0 Demetrius Dyson Fr G 6-5 215
#1 Maxie Esho Jr F 6-8 205
#2 Derrick Gordon So G 6-3 200
#4 Jabarie Hinds Jr G 5-11 185
#25 Cady Lalanne Jr C 6-10 250
#34 Raphiael Putney Sr F 6-9 185
#5 Clyde Santee Fr G 6-7 205
#3 Chaz Williams Sr G 5-9 175